Thursday, November 5, 2015

Stress

I can feel it now. After 20 years on this planet, i think i can finally feel stressed for when I'm in an educational institute. M night is creeping near, my seniors are leaving, exams are near and my preparations are nowhere near where they are supposed to be, house problems... Stage 3 really proved itself to be challenging. Seriously, sometimes I wish there was a punching bag at home so that I can release some stress. Right now, I just realized there isn't like a clear way for me to release some frustration (except punching the air.. which is kinda meh), so that's kinda why I'm here. This is my only real place left to vent out my frustrations.

I know I'm super lucky to be able to study here in Dublin, and being so far away from home. This is partially why I know I should be doing better than what I'm doing so far. Like come on, I may have taken more things than I can chew. Who knew that this semester would be so taxing with all the assessments and the dissections. Its going to be one more month before my exam arrives, and I really should get my shit together seriously. Less dota and less time wasting. Although I have to say some lecturers IMO are below par. Take the one from Disease Mechanisms, the lecturer speaks so fast and there is so much information in it that it is nearly impossible to put everything down into ur notes. Like wtf. How am I gonna do well in this module. Like what my senior said, this semester is going to be hard to study but easy to pass due to all the assessments, I will really try. Passing wouldn't be a problem i guess but passing just doesn't seem to be doing my parent's money or investment in me any justice, so I'll definitely try to get the most of my time here. On a side note, the seniors are only having 2 more months here and I'll have to wait another year till I see all of them again :( Will really miss them alot becuz so many of them will be going back and we aren't that close to the juniors these years yet to feel that close yet. Basically, there will be a hole in our lives, I will definitely miss them alot.

Well that's about it for this post, more like a rant than anything, after typing this, I do feel way better, no joke. So hopefully I will do better than! Cheers :D